2018 Schedule


Thursday, April 26, 2018

8:00 am

Breakfast & Registration

 
8:30 am

Jeghetto’s Puppets

Main Ballroom
8:45 am

How to SwitchPoint

9:00 am

Move Closer

9:20 am

OMG UHC: From Acronym to Access

9:35 am

Let's Talk about Sex

9:50 am

Networks for Impact

10:10 am

Human Freedom in a Post-Normal World

10:30 am

Break

 
10:45 am

Musical Interlude

Main Ballroom
10:50 am

Women Leading Global Health

11:05 am

Startups: Get Funding, Win Prize Money

11:10 am

Testimony from the Front Line

11:15 am

It Takes a Village

11:45 am

Leaving Impossible Things Unattended

12:00 pm

Microlab Selection Interactive

12:30 pm

Lunch

 
1:30 pm

Microlab Session I

Various Locations
 
2:30 pm

Break

 
2:45 pm

Microlabs Session II

Various Locations
 
4:15 pm

Women Leading Global Health

Main Ballroom
4:45 pm

Without Data Equality, There is No Gender Equality

5:00 pm

Pigeon Business

5:05 pm

Beyond Cryptocurrency: Blockchain for Good

5:15 pm

Inspiring Next-Gen Teachers

5:25 pm

The Other Four-Letter Word

5:40 pm

Engagement led by the SwitchPoint Advisory Council

 
5:45 pm

Networking Reception hosted by the SwitchPoint Advisory Council. Libations sponsored by Bluedoor.

 


Friday, April 27, 2018

8:00 am

Breakfast & Registration

 
8:30 am

Welcome

Main Ballroom
8:40 am

The Truth about Information

8:55 am

Drones for Good

9:10 am

Testimony from the Front Line

9:15 am

Testimony from the Front Line

 
9:20 am

Solar Sister

9:35 am

Health Systems Analysis and Improvement

9:50 am

Look the Other Way

10:05 am

Neuroscience, Technology, and Manipulative Environments

10:20 am

Message Not Sent: Offline Health Tech for the Last Mile

10:35 am

Data Science as Service

10:50 am

Testimony from the Front Line

11:00 am

Break

 
11:15 am

Global Health Security

Main Ballroom
11:30 am

Everything Worth Fighting For

 
11:35 am

How to Fuel Social Enterprise

11:45 am

Global Operation

12:00 pm

Radical Collaboration and Health for All

12:15 pm

Meals, Manners, Money, and Motivation

12:30 pm

Creating Billions of Portals into the Microcosmos

12:45 pm

Awakening the Greatest Regeneration

1:00 pm

Lunch

 
2:00 pm

Microlab Session III

Various Locations
 
3:45 pm

Closing

Main Ballroom
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

Field Trips

Various Locations
 
5:30 pm

SwitchPoint Meet-Up at Haw River Farmhouse Ales

 

Schedule subject to change