Schedule


Thursday, April 23, 2015

  • 8:00 am

    Breakfast & Registration

    Register at ticket booth and then enjoy complimentary breakfast in Cup 22.
  • 9:00 am
    Main Ballroom

    Welcome

    Pierce Freelon
  • Digital Humanitarians

    iRevolution
    Patrick Meier
  • Future of Data and Open Information

    Synergy Strike Force
    Dave Warner
  • Innovation Curation, Ingenuity and Global Development

    PATH
    Claudia Harner-Jay
  • Data, Science, and Social Franchise

    Duke University
    Manoj Mohanan
  • Unexpected Entrepreneurs

    Shining Hope for Communities
    Kennedy Odede
  • 10:25 am to 10:50 am

    Break

  • 10:50 am
    Main Ballroom

    Battling Ebola

    IntraHealth International, Johnson & Johnson
    Amanda Puckett, Michael Bzdak, Lesley-Anne Long
  • What We Know

    IntraHealth International
    Pape Gaye
  • Personal Testimony - Frontline Heroes

    Bankole Cardoso
  • Digital Witness - Photography in Crisis Zones

    Neil Brandvold
  • Culture Mill Interactive with Paperhand Puppet

    Donovan Zimmerman, Murielle Elizéon, Tommy Noonan
  • 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

    Lunch

    Enjoy lunch outside with DJ Direwolf or join Keynote Patrick Meier in the Eddy Farm Table Room to hear more about Digital Humanitarians before he flies off to save the world.
    Alex Kotch, Patrick Meier
  • 1:35 pm to 2:35 pm
    Various Locations

    Microlab 1

    Microlabs are a chance to interact with presenters and other participants while focusing on creating hands-on practical solutions to real world problems (ex. making an umbilical cord clamp out of old toys). Each lab will be capped at 30 participants.
  • 2:35 pm to 2:50 pm

    Break/Transfer

  • 2:50 pm to 3:50 pm
    Various Locations

    Microlab 2

  • 3:50 pm to 4:05 pm

    Break/Transfer

  • 4:05 pm

    Forward Impact – Next Generation Entrepreneurs

    Forward Impact
    Christopher Gergen
  • #Next4Africa: 3 Points on the Future of the Connected Continent

    Mark Kaigwa
  • Games to Change the World

    IBM
    Phaedra Boinodiris
  • Sacrifical Poets

    Sacrificial Poets
    Will McInerney
  • Communications, Markets, and Corporate Cause Making

    McKinney
    John Newall
  • What's Your SwitchPoint?

    Global Health Council
    Christine Sow
  • 5:30 pm
    Main Ballroom

    Networking Event

    Sponsored by Frontline Health Workers Coalition and Louise & Derek Winstanly


Friday, April 24, 2015

  • 8:00 am

    Breakfast & Registration

    Register at ticket booth and then enjoy breakfast in Cup 22.
  • 9:00 am
    Main Ballroom

    Global Development, Partnerships and Solutions

    Global Development Lab
    Merrick Schaefer
  • BrainDance

    Monica Gillette
  • E-nabling 3D Printer Crowdsourcing for Good

    E-Nable
    Peregrine Hawthorn, Peter Binkley
  • Sustainable Enterprise, Engineering and Social Entrepreneurship

    Sustainable Health Enterprises
    Nadia Hitimana
  • Innovating to Save Women's Lives

    Advanced Global Health, LLC
    Celina Schocken
  • Poetic Assessment in the Field

    IntraHealth International
    Roy Jacobstein
  • Culture Mill Interactive

    Murielle Elizéon, Tommy Noonan
  • 10:30 am to 11:00 am

    Break

  • Genomes, Metallurgy and Human Progress

    Center for Bioethics - UNC
    Eric Juengst
  • Community Development and Technology

    Kurante, LLC
    Linda Raftree
  • Are You Ready for the Mobile + Sensor Revolution?

    FHI360
    Wayan Vota
  • An Innovation Journey

    Pfizer
    Julio Corredor
  • Narrative Justice

    Governess Films
    Lisa Russell
  • Next Gen Human: Youth, Global Development & Innovation for Real People

    IntraHealth International, IntraHealth International
    Josephine Mbiyu , Stembile Mugore
  • 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

    Lunch

    Enjoy lunch outside with local band Vaughn Aed
  • 1:30 pm to 2:50 pm

    Microlab 3

  • 2:50 pm to 3:15 pm

    Break/Transfer

  • 3:15 pm
    Main Ballroom

    Making a Difference

    The Good Fight
    Ben Wikler
  • SwitchPoint

    Beat Making Lab
    Pierce Freelon
  • 4:00 pm
    Various Locations

    Field Trips

    Get out there! Go exploring by canoe or kayak on the Haw River, check out the lab at the local brewery, get behind the scenes at a beautiful vineyard or test ingenious inventions on a local farm in Saxapahaw.
  • 7:00 pm
    Main Ballroom

    Smallpools, Grizzfolk, Vinyl Theatre Concert